Рогов Игорь Иванович

Rogov Igor Ivanovich

Chairman of the Constitutional Council (2004-2017)

He was born on May 17, 1950 in Baku

He began his career as a machine operator at the Almaty Woodworking Plant.

He graduated from 1973 the Faculty of Law of the Kazakh State University named after S.M. Kirov.

After graduation, he worked as an investigator at the Auezov district department of internal affairs in Almaty, then for 15 years he was engaged in teaching activities.

From May 1990 to July 1992 he worked as a senior referent, consultant, head of the sector in the Office of the President and the Cabinet.

In July 1992, he was appointed to a position of deputy chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

1995-2000 Afterwards he worked as an assistant and an advisor of the Head of State.

From September 2000 to January 2002 - Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Between 2001 and 2008, he was repeatedly appointed Chairman and a member of the Supreme Judicial Council.

From January 2002 to June 2004 - Deputy Head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan - Head of the State and Legal Department.

From 2003 to 2004 - The Chairman of the Council on Legal Policy under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 2004 he was appointed by the deputy head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – to a position of Head of state and legal management.

On June 15, 2004, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, he was appointed to the Chairman of the Constitutional Council of the Republic.

By Decrees of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan of June 15, 2010 and June 14, 2016 he was appointed for a new term.

The Doctor of Law, Professor. Honored Worker of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1999).
He has state and international awards: the Order of “Parasat” (2005), “Dostyk” 2nd century. (2011); Medals: “10th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan”, “50th anniversary of Tynga”, “Astana”, anniversary medal “10th anniversary of Astana” (2008), Order of “Dostyk” I degree (2016) and number of jubilee and state body medals as well.

Laureate of several international prizes in the field of jurisprudence, including the International Award “Themis”.
He has published more than 80 scientific and popular science articles in Kazakhstan and foreign editions, educational and methodological manuals on Constitutional and Criminal Law.

КИМ Юрий Алексеевич
KIM Jury Alekseevich

 (1940 - 2000)

Chairman of the Constitutional Council

Was born in Taldy-Korgan on July 03, 1940 (1940 - 2000).

In 1966 he has completed the full course of the Kazakh state University Law Faculty.

He worked as an investigator of the internal Affairs bodies and people's judge in Almaty.

Also he was working in the justice authorities for 5 years occupying various positions from Deputy Chief of the

Almaty City Department of Justice up to the First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
1994 he has been elected to 13th Supreme Council he was the Chairman of the Central Election commission of Republic of Kazakhstan. Juri Kim has an honorary title "the Honored Lawyer of Republic of Kazakhstan".

From 24 January 1996 to 29 November 2000 - Chairman of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

ХИТРИН Юрий Александрович

 

KHITRIN Yurij Alexandrovich

 (1946 - 2004)

Chairman of the Constitutional Council 

He was born in Almaty on August 24, 1946 (1946 – 2004).

He has graduated from the Kazakh State University Law Faculty in 1970.

From 1969 to 1980 worked as the probationer, as the investigator of the Office of Public Prosecutor, as the investigator on exceptional importance cases of the Office of Public Prosecutor of the Republic, as the chief of the investigation department of the Almaty Office of Public Prosecutor, as the deputy chief of the Investigation department of the Office of Public Prosecutor of the Kaz SSR.

In 1990 was appointed as a first deputy of the Office of Public Prosecutor of Kazakh SSR and as a member of the Office of Public Prosecutor Collegium. 

From 1990 to 1992 served as state legal adviser of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From 1992 to 1997 was a deputy of the General Prosecutor - the Military Prosecutor, in November 1997- as the General Prosecutor of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 1997 Khitrin Yurij Alexandrovich was appointed as a member of Highest Legal Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. He has rank of State Advisor of Justice (Second Class), military rank of Lieutenant-General and a honorary title "The Honored Worker of the Office of Public Prosecutor of the Republic of Kazakhstan." The author of scientific publications on jurisprudence.

From December 21, 2000 to June 15, 2004 - Chairman of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

САБИКЕНОВ Салахиден Нурсариевич

 

SABIKENOV Salakhiden Nursarievich

He was born on December 30, 1939 in Guryev.

In 1966 he started his teaching and scientific work. 

He has passed a path from the senior lecturer up to the Deputy Chief of the Karaganda High School attached to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the USSR on Scientific Work, then worked as Deputy Chief of the Almaty High School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan on scientific work.

Salakhiden Sabikenov is the doctor of jurisprudence, the professor, the corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the full member and the Vice-president of the Economics and Law Academy. He has five monographs and more than 70 publications on the theory of state and law and important problems of constitutional law.

From 01.02.1996 to 16.02.1998 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the professor of Al-Farabi Kazakh national university.

БУСУРМАНОВ Жумабек Дюсешевич

 

BUSURMANOV Zhumabek Duseshovich

Was born on January 27, 1950 in Irtysh district of Pavlodar region
Married, has three sons. He has graduated from the Kazakh State University Law Faculty as a senior lecturer and a Doctor of jurisprudence. Has worked as a teacher of school, served in Navy (1968-1971); after graduation has worked as a lecturer of legal disciplines. Has served as the Deputy of the Head of Karaganda State University (1976-1992).

In 1994-1996 served as a Secretary of the Commission on Human Rights at the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 1996-1998 - worked as a supervisor of the Secretariat of the Commission of Human Rights at the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From 06.03.1998 to 20.02.2002 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the head of theory of state and law chair of the L.N. Gumilev Eurasian national university. 

МАМОНОВ Владимир Васильевич (1938 - 2001)

 

MAMONOV Vladimir Vasilyevich

 (1938 - 2001)

He was born on October 20, 1938 (1938-2001) in Tambov region of the Russian Federation.

In 1967 has completed the full course of the Kazakh State University Law Faculty.

Worked as the investigator of internal affairs bodies, then more than 25 years he was teaching law. Before being appointed as a member of the Constitutional Council he was a Head of Constitutional and Administrative Law Chair of the Kazakh State University.

Vladimir Mamonov has the degree of the candidate of jurisprudence and academic status of the docent. He is the author of more than 60 publications on important problems of constitutional and administrative law.
From 01.02.1996 to 01.04.1999 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

АКУЕВ Николай Ильич

 

AKUEV Nikolay Ilyich

He was born November 02, 1941 in the Kurgan region of the Russian Federation.

In 1963 has completed the full course of the Moscow State University.

After graduating the University he worked as a lectured of legal disciplines in the Secondary Specialized Educational Institution of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the USSR in Almaty, then he was a research fellow, the head of section, the scientific secretary of the Philosophy and Law Institute of the Academy of Sciences Kazakh SSR.

In April 1990 he has been elected to the 12 th Supreme Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan, where he was the Chairman of Committee. In 1994 he has been elected to 13th Supreme Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan, where he was the Chairman of Subcommittee.

He is the candidate of jurisprudence, the professor of Turan University. He is the co-author of four collected monographs, the author of more than thirty scientific articles on questions of state and law.

From 02.02.1996 to 20.02.2002 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the professor of state management Academy under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 

ИХСАНОВ Урдагали Кажгалиевич

 

ICHSANOV Urdagali Kazhgalievich

He was born on January 15, 1938 in West Kazakhstan region.

In 1962 after having been graduated from the Kazakh State University Law Faculty he has been directed to Almaty Regional Court.

In 1965-1967 he worked as the Chief of the Chair of the Almaty Specialized School of Militia.

From 1967 for 25 years he has been teaching at the Kazakh State University where he has passed a path from the senior lecturer up to the dean of the Evening and Correspondence Law Faculty.

In 1992 Urdagali Ichsanov was elected as the judge of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

He is the candidate of jurisprudence, docent, and the author of more than 50 scientific publications on legal problems.

From 02.02.1996 to 02.04.1999 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is a pensioner. 

ШОПИН Виталий Дмитриевич

 

SHOPIN Vitaly Dmitrievich

He was born September 11, 1940 in the Belgorod region of the Russian Federation.

In 1972 has completed the full course of the Kazakh State University Law Faculty.

After graduation he was teaching law for 18 years. Vitaly Shopin has passed a path from the assistant up to the Head of Chair, the Dean of the Faculty of the aforementioned university.

From 1990 to 1995 he was working as the Head of a Division of the Administration of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Before being appointed as a member of the Constitutional Council he worked as the Head of the "State and Law" program at the National High School of the State Management attached to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

He is candidate of jurisprudence, docent. He has several publications on problems of state and law.

From 02.02.1996 to 02.02.2002 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is a pensioner.

ТЕМИРБУЛАТОВ Серик Габдуллаевич

 

TEMIRBULATOV Serik Gabdullaevich

He was born on January 13, 1954 in Karaganda.

In 1979 has completed the full course of the Karaganda State University Law Faculty.

For 11 years he was working in the prosecution bodies, starting as the investigator and the assistance to the Transport Prosecutor of the Karaganda region up to the Chief of the Division Republican Office of Prosecutor.
Since 1990 till his appointment as a member of the Constitutional Council he was working as the Section Head of the Public Law Division of the Republic of Kazakhstan President Administration, the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Chairman of the Republic of Kazakhstan National Commission on Securities.

He is the author of several publications on questions of state and law.

From 02.02.1996 to 01.04.1999 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the Head of the apparatus of the Agency for economic and corruption crimes struggle. 

КОТОВ Анатолий Константинович

 

KOTOV Anatoly Konstantinovich

 (1955 - 2006)

Was born in Moscow on July 15, 1955 (1955-2006).

In 1977 has ended a faculty of law the Kazakh state university named of S.М. Kirov.

Labour activity began from September, 1977 the senior adviser of the Ministry of Justice Kazakh SSR. Then the officer served in law-enforcement bodies.

With 1988 for 1994 - on work in the Academy of sciences of republic. Has passed a way from the scientific employee up to the head of a department of Institute of the state and right NAN RК.

In 1994 - the pro-rector on scientific work of the Kazakh State Legal Institute at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 1995 - a member Expert-advisory at the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan under the project of the Constitution.

In 1996 - the senator of Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Secretary of Standing committee of the Senate under the legislation also it is judicial - legal reform.

A.K.Kotov is the author of some the published works in the field of the theory of the state and a constitutional law. The co-author of several textbooks and collective monographies.

The doctor of jurisprudence, the professor

From 01.04.1999 to 01.04.2005 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

ЕСЕНЖАНОВ Амангельды Есенжанович

 

ESENZHANOV Amangeldy Esenzhanovich

 (1943 - 2006)

Was born in Almaty area on May 27, 1943 (1943-2006).

In 1973 has ended the Kazakh state university named S.М. Kirov.

After the termination of university worked as the lawyer, national judge Auezovskij of area Almaty, the first vice-president of Almaty regional court, the chief of a department of justice of executive committee of Almaty city council of People's Deputies Kazakh SSR, chairman of Almaty city court.

Since 1990 for 1999 - the assistant manager the Department on questions of citizenship and the pardon of Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The author of proceedings in the field of jurisprudence.

From 30.03.1999 to 30.03.2005 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

For merits before the state it is awarded with the state award "PARASAT".

ОМАРХАНОВ Курманбек Аукенович

 

OMARHANOV Kurmanbek Aukenovich

Was born in east Kazakhstan area on July 05, 1957.

Has ended Sverdlovsk awards of the Labour Red Banner legal institute named R.A.Rudenko.

In 1985 served in bodies of Office of Public Prosecutor the senior inspector of Office of Public Prosecutor of Arkalyk and Kustanai, the senior assistant to the public prosecutor of Arkalyk, the assistant to public prosecutor Turgajskay of area.

In 1990 it is appointed by the first deputy chief of management of justice Тургайского облисполкома then borrowed{occupied} posts of the adviser on legal questions of chairman Turgajskij of regional Council of the People's Deputies managing state - legal department Turgajskij of regional administration.

In 1994 worked as the senior reviewer and the adviser in a department of law enforcement bodies of Governmental body of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In January, 1997 has passed for work to Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan on a post of the Department managing sector on questions of the legislation and judicial system.

The author of some proceedings in the field of the right.

From 02.04.1999 to 01.04.2005 - Member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the Chairman of “Astana-finance” joint-stock company board

БЫЧКОВА Светлана Федоровна

 

BYCHKOVA Svetlana Fedorovna

Was born in Dzhambulskaya oblast on July 07, 1957.

Graduated from Kazakh State University Physical (1978) and Law (1991)Faculty. From 1978 to 1983 she worked as an engineer, as an expert, as a research fellow of the Kazakh Research Judicial Examination Institute.

From 1986 to 1997 worked as senior research fellow, as head of section, as deputy of director of the Kazakh Research Judicial Examination Institute. Before being appointed as a member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan Bychkova Svetlana Fedorovna was the Director of the Judicial Examination Center of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The author of more than 100 scientific publications including monographs, scientific articles on criminal procedure, criminalistics, judicial examination.

She is the co-author of practical commentaries on the various laws of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Bychkova Svetlana Fedorovna is a member of executive committee of the Fund "Legal Initiative-2030" and of the Lawyers Union of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Additionally Ms. Bychkova is a member of the Criminology Association of the Republic of Kazakhstan. She conferred The Medal "Eren Enbegishin".

Doctor of jurisprudence.

From 20.02.2002 to 06.07.2007 – The member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the deputy of Mazhilis of Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan of V convocation.

АБИШЕВ Хабылсаят Азимбаевич

 

ABISHEYV Khabylsayat Asimbayevich

Was born in Karagandinskaya oblast on May 16, 1957.

In 1978 he was take in Karagandinskij State University Law Faculty. From university worked as a teacher of the chair of the University.

From 1986 to 1989 - research fellow of the Philosophy and Law Institute of the Academy of Sciences Kazakh SSR. From 1991 to 1994- chief of the chair of the Karagandinskij State University.

In 1994 he was elected as the deputy of 13 th Supreme Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. He was the Secretary of the Constitutional Law and Human Rights Committee. In 1996 January - Representative of the President of the Republic Kazakhstan in the Parliament Mazhilis of the Republic of Kazakhstan. In 1999 January -Parliament Senate Deputy of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 1999 December - State Inspector of the President Administration Department of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Doctor of jurisprudence, senior lecturer-docent, the author of scientific publications on the theory and history of state and law.

From 20.02.2002 to 20.02.2008 - The member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the senior assistant of the Prosecutor General and his representative in Parliament.

БАЛТАБАЕВ Куаныш Жетписович

 

BALTABAYEV Quanysh Zhetpisovich

Was born in Akmolinskaya oblast on May 03, 1948.

n 1976 has graduated from the Kazakh State University Law Faculty.

On graduating at university he worked as the lecturer of the criminal law chair of the Karagandinskij State University.

From 1978 to 1981 was a Ph.D. student of the Philosophy and Law Institute of the Academy of Sciences Kazakh SSR.

From 1981 to 1998 he worked as lecturer then as senior lecturer and as chief of the criminal law chair of the Eurasian State University. Before being appointed as a member of the Constitutional Council he was the chief of the secretariat of the law and legal reform committee of the Parliament Senate of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Kh. Baltabayev is the member of the theses council of the Karagandinskij Institute of Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Baltabayev Quanysh Zhetpisovich is doctor of jurisprudence, professor.

The author of scientific publications on important problems of criminal law.

From 20.02.2002 to 20.02.2008 - The member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan. At present is the professor of criminal – legal disciplines of law faculty of L.N. Gumilev Eurasian national University.

ЖАИЛГАНОВА Анар Нуралыкызы

 

ZHAILGANOVA Anar Nuralykyzy

Was born on July 10th 1969 in Belterek village of Charskij area of Semipalatinsk region.

In 1986 finished Belterek village school with a medal, the same year she entered law faculty named after Al-Farabi, in 1991 graduated it with excellence.

In 1991 started to work as the younger scientific officer of Institute of philosophy and law of the sciences Academy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, in 1992 has entered in full time postgraduate study of National Academy of sciences.

In 1994 - consultant of the South-Kazakhstan regional court, in 1997 judge of this court.

In June 1999 is appointed the deputy head of the analysis and perfection of the juridical system department, Ministry of Justice, and in November of this year - the head of the named department. In December, 1999 - the senior expert of a state-legal department of Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan. In September 2000 is appointed the adviser of Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Kazakhstan. And in December, 2004 - the judge of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

On March 13, 2008 by the Decision of the Senate of Parliament is appointed a member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

2001 -2003 - got the second higher economic education. In 2002 defended candidate’s dissertation on the: "Organizational-legal maintenance of judicial activity in the Republic of Kazakhstan".

Was conferred an anniversary medal of "10 years of the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan" by Decree of President the Republic of Kazakhstan of 25 August, 2005 №1633.

By Decree of President of the Republic of Kazakhstan of 17.06.2008 № 615 is conferred a medal “Астананың 10 жылдығы”.

By Decree of President of the Republic of Kazakhstan of 4 December, 2009 for irreproachable service in state structures is awarded by "Kurmet" medal.

Married, has a daughter.

By Resolution of Senate of the Parliament № 350-V ПС of 13.03.2014

By Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan of August 5, 2015 № 59 is conferred a medal “20 years to Constitution of Kazakhstan”.

On March 2016 elected as a deputy of Parliament Mazhilis of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

A. Zhailganova appointed as a member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

БАХТЫБАЕВ Ильяс Жакипбекович

 

BAHTYBAEV Ilyas Zhakipbekovich

Bahtybayev Ilyas Zhakipbekovich was born on August 1, 1948 in Kyzyl-Tu-3 village Talgar district Alma-Aty area. Has graduated from faculty of law of the Kazakh state university named after S.М. Kirov. He began his labor activity as the laboratorian at rural school. From 1968 to 1971 worked as the sports instructor, coach of Talgarskij area sports school, worker.

After graduation from the university, from September, from 1977 till June, 1982 worked as the assistant of the public prosecutor, the senior inspector of Office of Public Prosecutor of Auezovskiy area. From June, 1982 till December, 1984 - national judge of Auezovskiy area of Almaty. From April till October, 1991 - the assistant of the public prosecutor of Almaty.

From January, 1985 till February, 1988 worked as the assistant of the public prosecutor of the Moscow area of Almaty, and then till September, 1990 - the public prosecutor of the Frunze area of Almaty.

From September, 1990 till April, 1991 - the adviser of state -legal department, the senior reviewer of the state - legal department of the President Administration of Kazakh SSR. From April till October, 1991 - the assistant to the public prosecutor of Almaty. From October, 1991 till March, 1994 - the public prosecutor of the Alma-Aty area. In March, 1994 it is appointed the assistant, the first assistant to General Public prosecutor of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Has been a public prosecutor of Kostanay area (1997- 2000), the public prosecutor of the South-Kazakhstan area (2000 -2003). March 2003 - February 2008 was the first deputy of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Kazakhstan. On March, 5th, 2008 by the Decision of Mazhilis of Parliament is appointed a member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

By resolution of the Parliament Mazhilis of the Republic of Kazakhstan of April 27, 2016 № 33-VI I. Bakhtybayev ceased his powers as a member of the Constitutional Council.

Doctor of law.

БЕЛОРУКОВ Николай Васильевич

 

BELORUKOV Nikolaj Vasilyevich

BELORUKOV Nikolaj Vasilyevich was born on 1952 March 20 in Karlovka, Volodarskij region, Kokshetauskaya oblast.

In 1974 he has graduated from the Kazakh State University Law Faculty. He began his carrier as the builder of SMU-20 ALMA-ATA ZHILSTROY.

After graduation he worked as: the Assistant of the Public Prosecutor of Alma-Atinskaya oblast, the Deputy Public Prosecutor of Kaskelen Regional Office of the Public Prosecutor of Alma-Atinskaya oblast.

In 1980 he has been appointed as the Public Prosecutor of General Supervision Department of the Office of the Public Prosecutor of Kazakh SSR.

From 1988 to 1992 - the Head of the Division of the Office of the Public Prosecutor of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Then was the Public Prosecutor of Kustanajskaya oblast.

In 1993 he was appointed as the Deputy Head of State Committee on State Property of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From 1994 to 1996 he worked as the Head of the Division of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan. In 1996 he worked as the Head of the Division on Citizenship Affairs and Pardon of the Presidential Administration. In 1999 - the Deputy Head of Division - the Head of the Sector of the State and Legal Department of the Presidential Administration.

In 2001-2002 was the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Then he worked as the Deputy Head of State and Legal Sector of the Presidential Administration, the Senior Inspector of the Judicial System Division of the State and Legal Department of the Presidential Administration, the Senior Inspector of Law-enforcement and Judicial System Division of the Presidential Administration. He was awarded «Parasat» order, conferred medals «Eren enbek ushin», «10 years to the Constitution of Kazakhstan», «Аstana», «Tynga 50 zhyl», «10 years to the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan», «10 years to Astana».

Belorukov Nikolaj Vasilyevich is appointed as a member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan on 1 April 2005.

By Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan of May 17, 2011 N.Belorukov is appointed a member of Constitutional Council for the new term of 6 years.

By Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan of August 5, 2015 № 59 is conferred a medal “20 years to Constitution of Kazakhstan”.

СТАМКУЛОВ Убайдулла Мирзагалиевич

 

STAMKULOV Ubuydulla Myrzagaliyevich

STAMKULOV Ubuydulla Myrzagaliyevich was born on 1951, March 8 in Pervomayevka, Lengerskij region, Southern – Kazakhstan oblast.

In 1974 he has graduated from the Kazakh State University Law Faculty.

From 1979 to 1982 – a Ph.D student of Kazakh State University Law Faculty. He was engaged in teaching activity in Karaganda Higher School of MIA of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 2002 worked as the Head of Law-Enforcement Bodies Sector of the Division on Defense and Law of the Prime - Minister Chancellery.

From 2004, May to 2005, April he was the Deputy Minister of Justice.

Candidate of jurisprudence, senior lecturer-docent, the author of scientific publications on jurisprudence.

Stamkulov Ubuydulla Myrzagaliyevich is appointed as a member of the Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan by Decree of the Chairman of the Parliament Senate of the Republic of Kazakhstan on 30 March 2005.

By May 26, 2011 Decision of the Senate of Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan is appointed a member of Constitutional Council for the new term of 6 years.

By Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan of August 5, 2015 № 59 is conferred a medal “20 years to Constitution of Kazakhstan”.